Injuries from a Dog?
[…] Injuries from a Dog?

A dog bit me, do I have any rights?

‍The dog owner is strictly liable for any injuries caused by the dog.  This means the owner is responsible for an injury caused when their dog bites you or when their dog is running around and knocks you over.

Florida Statute Section 767.04 states that the “owner of any dog that bites any person while such person is on or in a public place, or lawfully on or in a private place, including the property of the owner of the dog, is liable for damages suffered by persons bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of the dog or the owners’ knowledge of such viciousness.”

An owner of a dog can display a sign on his or her premises that says, “Bad Dog,” but the dog owner can still be liable under Florida Statute Section 767.04 if a child under the age of six years of age is bitten by a dog.